A Measure of Quality

Congratulations to the 2017 Utah High School State Champions

Football

Class 6A

Champion: Bingham
Runner-Up: East

Class 5A

Champion: Lehi
Runner-Up: Skyridge

Class 4A

Champion: Orem
Runner-Up: Mountain Crest

Class 3A

Champion: Juan Diego Catholic
Runner-Up: Morgan

Class 2A

Champion: South Summit
Runner-Up: Beaver

Class 1A

Champion: Milford
Runner-Up: Duchesne

Girls Soccer

Class 6A

Champion: American Fork
Runner-Up: Syracuse

Class 5A

Champion: Maple Mountain
Runner-Up: Timpanogos

Class 4A

Champion: Sky View
Runner-Up: Bonneville

Class 3A

Champion: Morgan
Runner-Up: Judge Memorial

Class 2A

Champion: Rowland Hall-St. Marks
Runner-Up: Waterford

 

Girls Volleyball

Class 6A

Champion: Lone Peak
Runner-Up: Pleasant Grove

Class 5A

Champion: Box Elder
Runner-Up: Bountiful

Class 4A

Champion: Park City
Runner-Up: Sky View

Class 3A

Champion: Morgan
Runner-Up: North Sanpete

Class 2A

Champion: North Summit
Runner-Up: Enterprise

Class 1A

Champion: Panguitch
Runner-Up: Rich

 

Cross Country (Girls)

Class 6A

Champion: McKenna Lee (Weber)
Runner-Up: Abby Jensen (Westlake)
Team Champion: Pleasant Grove
Team Runner-Up: American Fork

Class 5A

Champion: Karli Branch (Corner Canyon)
Runner-Up: Heidi Sumsion (Springville)
Team Champion: Skyline
Team Runner-Up: Maple Mountain

Class 4A

Champion: Alissa Fielding
(Mountain View)
Runner-Up: Anna Martin (Lehi)
Team Champion: Pine View
Team Runner-Up: Mountain View

Class 3A

Champion: Kennedy Powell (Union)
Runner-Up: Kylah Ricks (Grand County)
Team Champion: San Juan
Team Runner-Up: Juab

Class 2A

Champion: Sadie Sargent (North Summit)
Runner-Up: Maggie Zwahlen
(North Summit)
Team Champion: North Summit
Team Runner-Up: Millard

Class 1A

Champion: Taylia Norris (Panguitch)
Runner-Up: Kinley Saulding (Milford)
Team Champion: Milford
Team Runner-Up: Panguitch Cross

 

Cross Country (Boys)

Class 6A

Champion: Bronson Winter (Fremont)
Runner-Up: Justin Hartshorn (Lone Peak)
Team Champion: American Fork
Team Runner-Up: Herriman

Class 5A

Champion: Aidan Troutner (Timpview)
Runner-Up: Grant Gardner (Springville)
Team Champion: Springville
Team Runner-Up: Timpanogos

Class 4A

Champion: Ryan Raff (Lehi)
Runner-Up: Caleb Armstrong (Hurricane)
Team Champion: Stansbury
Team Runner-Up: Pine View

Class 3A

Champion: Jordan Cheney (Manti)
Runner-Up: Ryan Lewis (Grand County)
Team Champion: Emery
Team Runner-Up: Richfield

Class 2A

Champion: Cody White (North Summit)
Runner-Up: Carson Burian (Rowland Hall)
Team Champion: North Summit
Team Runner-Up: Millard

Class 1A

Champion: Adam Bunker (Monticello)
Runner-Up: Porter Schoppe (Panguitch)
Team Champion: Monticello
Team Runner-Up: Panguitch